Bengaluru Residential Market Q3 2026: Launches Hold Steady, East Bengaluru Takes 56%, Prices Up 6–7%
Cushman & Wakefield's Q3 2026 Bengaluru Residential MarketBeat shows a city on track for a record year of launches, with East Bengaluru dominating supply, affordable housing making a small comeback, and both prices and rents still rising. Here's what the numbers say, micro-market by micro-market — and what they mean if you're buying or investing.
The Quarter at a Glance
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| New unit launches | 12,442 units | −0.8% QoQ, −3% YoY |
| Year-to-date launches (Jan–Sep 2026) | 37,650 units | Record high for the period |
| Largest submarket share of launches | East: 56% | — |
| High-end and luxury share of launches | 50% | Down from 58% in Q2 2026 |
| Mid-segment share | 43% | Similar to Q2 2026 |
| Affordable share | 7% | First affordable launches of 2026 |
| City-wide weighted average capital values | — | +1–2% QoQ, +6–7% YoY |
| City-wide average rents | — | +7–8% YoY |
| Prime CBD capital value | ₹20,000–25,000 per sq ft | — |
Source: Cushman & Wakefield, Bengaluru Residential MarketBeat Q3 2026. Data based on market information collected up to 11 September 2026.
Three things define this quarter: launches held steady at a high level, East Bengaluru captured more than half of all new supply, and both prices and rents kept climbing.
Launches: Steady Quarter, Record Year
Bengaluru saw 12,442 new units launched in Q3 2026 — essentially flat compared with the previous quarter (down 0.8%) and slightly below the same quarter last year (down 3%).
The bigger story is the year-to-date figure. At 37,650 units launched in the first nine months of 2026, Bengaluru is at a record high for this period. Cushman & Wakefield also notes that the quarter saw launches from a number of listed and reputed developers, reflecting the market's continuing shift toward organised players.
Three projects made up nearly half the quarter's launches
The report highlights three key launches in Q3 2026:
| Project | Location | Developer | Units | Unit size (sq ft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sobha One World Phase 1 | Hoskote | Sobha Developers | 3,484 | 734–2,096 |
| Earthscape | Sarjapur Road | Bricks & Milestones | 1,258 | 1,850–2,600 |
| Purva Northern Lights Phase 1 | Bagalur Road | Puravankara Group | 1,225 | 678–4,094 |
Together, these three projects account for 5,967 units — about 48% of everything launched in Bengaluru during the quarter. Sobha One World Phase 1 alone represents roughly 28% of the quarter's launches. (Shares are AnviRealty calculations from the MarketBeat figures.)
This concentration matters: a few very large township launches are now driving a significant share of the city's quarterly supply.
Where the Supply Is: East Bengaluru Dominates
Q3 2026 launches by submarket
| Submarket | Share of Q3 launches | Approx. units* | Key locations named |
|---|---|---|---|
| East | 56% | ~6,970 | Varthur, Panathur Road, Hoskote |
| South-East | 24% | ~2,990 | HSR Layout, Sarjapur Road area |
| North | 18% | ~2,240 | Hennur Road, Bellary Road, Bagalur Road |
*Approximate unit counts are AnviRealty calculations based on the published shares and the 12,442-unit total.
Year-to-date launches by submarket (Jan–Sep 2026)
| Submarket | Share of YTD launches |
|---|---|
| East | 43% |
| North | 31% |
| South | 15% |
East Bengaluru has been the city's largest source of new housing all year, but its dominance sharpened in Q3, rising to 56% of quarterly launches against 43% for the year so far. North Bengaluru, a strong contributor across the first half of the year, accounted for a smaller 18% in Q3.
For buyers focused on East Bengaluru — Whitefield, Varthur, Panathur Road, Old Madras Road and Hoskote — this means more choice and more competition among developers. It also means more future supply coming into the same corridor, which buyers and investors should factor into their expectations for resale and rental competition a few years out.
The Segment Mix: Affordable Housing Returns, Luxury Cools Slightly
Cushman & Wakefield defines the segments by ticket size:
| Segment | Price band |
|---|---|
| Affordable | Up to ₹70 lakh |
| Mid-segment | ₹70 lakh – ₹1.7 crore |
| High-end | ₹1.7 crore – ₹2.5 crore |
| Luxury | Above ₹2.5 crore |
How the Q3 2026 launches split
| Segment | Share of Q3 2026 | Share of Q2 2026 | Share of YTD 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| High-end and luxury | 50% | 58% | 59% |
| Mid-segment | 43% | Similar to Q3 (exact figure not stated) | 38% |
| Affordable | 7% | 0% (no affordable launches in H1 2026) | Not stated |
Three shifts stand out:
- Affordable housing made a return. After no affordable launches at all in the first half of 2026, the segment accounted for 7% of Q3 launches — roughly 870 units by AnviRealty's calculation. Small, but a welcome change for buyers with budgets under ₹70 lakh.
- High-end and luxury cooled. These segments still made up half of all launches, but their share fell from 58% to 50%, and their launch volume dropped 15% compared with Q2.
- The mid-segment held steady. Mid-segment launches grew by a marginal 1.3% quarter-on-quarter, keeping their share broadly unchanged at 43%.
For the year so far, high-end and luxury homes still dominate, at 59% of launches, with the mid-segment at 38%.
Prices: Up 6–7% Over the Year
City-wide weighted average capital values rose 1–2% quarter-on-quarter and 6–7% year-on-year. Cushman & Wakefield attributes the growth in the East, South-East and North submarkets to housing demand from technology professionals.
Mid-segment capital values (₹ per sq ft, base rate)
| Submarket | Key locations | Q3 2026 range | QoQ | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East | Whitefield, Old Airport Road, Old Madras Road, Budigere Cross | 8,500–10,000 | 2% | 7% |
| South-East | Sarjapur Road, ORR (Marathahalli–Sarjapur), HSR Layout, Hosur Road | 8,500–10,500 | 1% | 6% |
| North | Hebbal, Bellary Road, Yelahanka, Doddaballapur Road, Hennur Road, Thanisandra Road | 8,000–10,000 | 2% | 7% |
| Central | Brunton Road, Artillery Road, Ali Askar Road, Cunningham Road | 10,000–15,000 | 1% | 6% |
| South | Jayanagar, JP Nagar, Kanakapura Road, Bannerghatta Road, BTM Layout, Banashankari | 9,000–11,000 | 0% | 3% |
| Off-Central I | Vasanth Nagar, Richmond Town, Indiranagar | 10,000–14,000 | 0% | 2% |
| Off-Central II | Cox Town, Frazer Town, Benson Town | 10,000–12,000 | 0% | 2% |
| North-West | Malleshwaram, Rajajinagar, Tumkur Road | 8,000–9,500 | 1% | 5% |
| West | Mysore Road, Uttarahalli Main Road, Magadi Road | 7,500–8,500 | 0% | 4% |
| Far South | Electronic City, Attibele, Chandapura | 7,000–8,000 | 0% | 4% |
High-end capital values (₹ per sq ft, base rate)
| Submarket | Key locations | Q3 2026 range | QoQ | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central | Lavelle Road, Palace Cross Road, Off Cunningham Road, Ulsoor Road, Richmond Road, Sankey Road | 20,000–30,000 | 0% | 0% |
| South | Koramangala, Bannerghatta Road, JP Nagar, Banashankari | 13,000–18,000 | 0% | 6% |
| East | Whitefield, Old Airport Road | 12,000–15,000 | 1% | 7% |
| North | Hebbal, Jakkur, Devanahalli | 11,000–14,000 | 1% | 7% |
Quoted capital values are base rates and exclude charges such as preferential location charges and development charges. Source: Cushman & Wakefield.
What the price data shows
- The growth corridors are East, South-East and North. In both the mid and high-end segments, these submarkets posted 6–7% annual growth — the strongest in the city.
- Established central and off-central areas are flat to modest. Central high-end values were unchanged year-on-year, and Off-Central I and II rose just 2%. These are mature, expensive markets where most of the appreciation has already happened.
- Far South and West remain the most affordable, at ₹7,000–8,500 per sq ft in the mid-segment, with steady 4% annual growth.
Rents: Rising Faster Than Prices
City-wide average rents rose 7–8% year-on-year — slightly faster than the 6–7% rise in capital values.
Mid-segment monthly rents
| Submarket | Q3 2026 range (₹/month) | QoQ | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| East | 50,000–60,000 | 1% | 8% |
| South-East | 55,000–65,000 | 2% | 7% |
| Central | 80,000–1,20,000 | 0% | 3% |
| North-West | 40,000–50,000 | 0% | 4% |
| West | 35,000–40,000 | 0% | 4% |
High-end monthly rents
| Submarket | Q3 2026 range (₹/month) | QoQ | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central | 1,55,000–3,60,000 | 0% | 2% |
| South | 1,00,000–2,50,000 | 0% | 4% |
| East | 86,000–3,10,000 | 1% | 6% |
| North | 80,000–2,10,000 | 1% | 5% |
Source: Cushman & Wakefield. Rents are quoted averages for key submarkets.
East Bengaluru's mid-segment rents posted the city's strongest annual increase, at 8%, followed by the South-East at 7%. That tracks with the concentration of technology employment in the Whitefield–ORR–Sarjapur Road belt.
When rents rise faster than prices, it generally points to genuine end-user demand rather than speculative buying — a supportive sign for the rental investment case in these corridors.
The Macroeconomic Backdrop
The MarketBeat also lists the economic indicators in place during the quarter:
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| GDP growth (Q1 FY 2026-27) | 7.8% |
| CPI inflation | 4.82% |
| External benchmark lending rate | 7.90% |
| NHB Residex, Bengaluru (June 2026; base FY 2024-25) | 121.3 |
Sources cited in the report: MOSPI, RBI, SBI and NHB.
What This Means for Bengaluru Buyers and Investors
If you're buying to live in
- East Bengaluru offers the most choice right now. With 56% of Q3 launches, buyers have a wide selection of new projects across Varthur, Panathur Road and Hoskote — and developers competing for them.
- Affordable options are reappearing, but they're limited. At 7% of launches, the sub-₹70 lakh segment is still a small slice of new supply. Buyers in this band may need to look at the Far South (Electronic City, Attibele, Chandapura) and West submarkets, where mid-segment rates are the city's lowest.
- Prices are rising steadily, not sharply. At 1–2% per quarter, there's no evidence of a sudden spike that would force rushed decisions. You have time to compare projects properly.
If you're investing for appreciation
- East, South-East and North are where capital values are moving fastest — 6–7% annually in both mid and high-end segments.
- Watch supply concentration in the East. A record pipeline of launches in the corridor means significant new stock will be delivered over the next few years. Location within the corridor, developer quality and project specifics will matter more as competition among completed projects increases.
- Central and off-central areas are value-preservation plays, not growth plays. With flat to 2% annual growth, these mature areas are better suited to buyers who prioritise location over appreciation.
If you're investing for rental income
- Rents are rising faster than prices, at 7–8% citywide, with East and South-East mid-segment rents up 8% and 7%.
- East Bengaluru's mid-segment combines strong rental growth (8%) with strong price growth (7%) — the most balanced combination in the report for rental investors.
The Bottom Line
Bengaluru's residential market in Q3 2026 was steady rather than spectacular: launches held at around 12,400 units, prices rose 6–7% over the year, and rents rose 7–8%. But the year as a whole is on track for a record, with 37,650 units launched in nine months.
The defining features are concentration and a slight shift in mix. East Bengaluru took 56% of the quarter's launches, and three large township projects accounted for nearly half of all new supply. Luxury cooled slightly while affordable housing made its first appearance of the year. For buyers, that means more choice in the East and slightly more options at lower price points. For investors, the East, South-East and North corridors continue to lead on both price and rental growth — with the caveat that East Bengaluru's large launch pipeline will mean more competition when those projects are delivered.
References
- Cushman & Wakefield, Bengaluru Residential MarketBeat, Q3 2026. https://assets.cushmanwakefield.com/-/media/cw/marketbeat-pdfs/2026/q3/apac-and-gc/india--bengaluru--residential-mb-q3-2026.pdf
- Cushman & Wakefield, India MarketBeat Reports. https://www.cushmanwakefield.com/en/india/insights/marketbeat-india
All market figures in this article are from the Cushman & Wakefield Bengaluru Residential MarketBeat Q3 2026 (reference 1), based on data collected up to 11 September 2026. Approximate unit counts by submarket and segment, and the shares of quarterly launches attributed to individual projects, are AnviRealty calculations from figures in that report. Analysis and commentary for buyers and investors are AnviRealty's own and should not be attributed to Cushman & Wakefield.
This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Capital values are quoted base rates and exclude additional charges; verify current pricing directly with developers.
Published by AnviRealty — Bengaluru's data-driven real estate advisory platform.
