Bengaluru Residential Market Q2 2026: Record First Half, South Bengaluru Leads Launches, Prices Up 6–7%
Bengaluru launched more than 25,000 homes in the first half of 2026 — a record for any half-year. In Q2, South Bengaluru led new supply, the mid-segment surged, and both prices and rents kept climbing. Here's a breakdown of Cushman & Wakefield's Q2 2026 Bengaluru Residential MarketBeat, micro-market by micro-market, and what it means for buyers and investors.
The Quarter at a Glance
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| New unit launches | 12,544 units | +~4% YoY, −0.8% QoQ |
| H1 2026 launches (Jan–Jun) | Over 25,000 units | +4% YoY; record half-yearly figure |
| Largest submarket share of Q2 launches | South: 38% | — |
| High-end and luxury share of launches | 58% | Down from 68% in Q1 2026 |
| Mid-segment share | 42% | Up from 31% in Q1 2026 |
| Affordable launches | None | — |
| City-wide weighted average capital values | — | +1–2% QoQ, +6–7% YoY |
| City-wide average rents | — | +6–7% YoY |
| Prime CBD capital value | ₹20,000–25,000 per sq ft | — |
Source: Cushman & Wakefield, Bengaluru Residential MarketBeat Q2 2026. Data based on market information collected up to 12 June 2026. The report notes that the weighted average capital value relates to newly launched projects.
Three themes define the quarter: a record first half for launches, a shift in supply toward South Bengaluru, and a sharp rise in mid-segment launches as luxury cooled from its Q1 peak.
Launches: A Record First Half
Bengaluru recorded 12,544 new unit launches in Q2 2026 — around 4% higher than a year earlier, and marginally lower (0.8%) than Q1.
For the first half of 2026, launches crossed 25,000 units — a record half-yearly figure and 4% higher than H1 2025.
Cushman & Wakefield noted that the quarter saw large project launches from prominent listed and reputed developers, alongside launches from a number of mid-sized, city-based developers — a sign of broad developer confidence in the market.
Key launches in Q2 2026
| Project | Location | Developer | Units | Unit size (sq ft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Godrej Vanantara | Bannerghatta Road | Godrej Properties | 2,008 | 1,200–2,700 |
| Ramky Fortuna | Whitefield | Ramky Estates | 1,152 | 624–1,484 |
Together, these two projects account for 3,160 units — roughly 25% of the quarter's launches. Godrej Vanantara alone represents about 16%. (Shares are AnviRealty calculations from the MarketBeat figures.)
Key completion in Q2 2026
| Project | Location | Developer | Units | Unit size (sq ft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casagrand Keatsway | HBR Layout | Casagrand Builders | 286 | 788–1,474 |
Where the Supply Is: South Bengaluru Takes the Lead
Q2 2026 launches by submarket
| Submarket | Share of Q2 launches | Approx. units* | Key locations named |
|---|---|---|---|
| South | 38% | ~4,770 | Bannerghatta Road, Electronic City, Kanakapura Road, Mysore Road |
| North | 28% | ~3,510 | Yelahanka, Thanisandra Road, Hennur Road |
| East | 26% | ~3,260 | Whitefield, Budigere Cross |
*Approximate unit counts are AnviRealty calculations based on the published shares and the 12,544-unit total.
H1 2026 launches by submarket
| Submarket | Share of H1 launches |
|---|---|
| East | 41% |
| North | 33% |
| South | 20% |
Q2 marked a notable shift. Over the full first half, East Bengaluru remained the largest source of new supply at 41%. But in Q2 specifically, South Bengaluru jumped ahead with 38% of launches, driven by activity along Bannerghatta Road, Electronic City, Kanakapura Road and Mysore Road from both large and mid-sized developers.
For buyers, that meant a wider range of new options in the southern corridors during the quarter — areas that, as the price data below shows, also include some of the city's more affordable mid-segment submarkets.
The Segment Mix: Mid-Segment Surges, Luxury Cools From Its Peak
Cushman & Wakefield defines the segments by ticket size:
| Segment | Price band |
|---|---|
| Affordable | Up to ₹70 lakh |
| Mid-segment | ₹70 lakh – ₹1.7 crore |
| High-end | ₹1.7 crore – ₹2.5 crore |
| Luxury | Above ₹2.5 crore |
How Q2 2026 launches split
| Segment | Share of Q2 2026 | Share of Q1 2026 | Share of H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| High-end and luxury | 58% | 68% | 63% |
| Mid-segment | 42% | 31% | 36% |
| Affordable | 0% | Not stated | Not stated |
Key shifts:
- Mid-segment launches jumped 33% quarter-on-quarter, lifting the segment's share from 31% to 42%. For buyers with budgets between ₹70 lakh and ₹1.7 crore, Q2 offered noticeably more new choice than Q1.
- High-end and luxury cooled from a high. Their share fell from 68% in Q1 to 58% in Q2, and absolute launches in the segment fell 16% — though they still made up the majority of new supply.
- There were no affordable launches in Q2. Homes under ₹70 lakh remained almost absent from new supply in the first half of 2026.
Prices: Up 6–7% Over the Year
City-wide weighted average capital values for newly launched projects rose 1–2% quarter-on-quarter and 6–7% year-on-year. Cushman & Wakefield attributes growth in the East, South-East and North submarkets to demand from technology professionals.
Mid-segment capital values (₹ per sq ft, base rate)
| Submarket | Key locations | Q2 2026 range | QoQ | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East | Whitefield, Old Airport Road, Old Madras Road, Budigere Cross | 8,500–10,000 | 2% | 7% |
| South-East | Sarjapur Road, ORR (Marathahalli–Sarjapur), HSR Layout, Hosur Road | 8,500–10,500 | 1% | 6% |
| North | Hebbal, Bellary Road, Yelahanka, Doddaballapur Road, Hennur Road, Thanisandra Road | 8,000–10,000 | 2% | 7% |
| Central | Brunton Road, Artillery Road, Ali Askar Road, Cunningham Road | 10,000–15,000 | 1% | 6% |
| South | Jayanagar, JP Nagar, Kanakapura Road, Bannerghatta Road, BTM Layout, Banashankari | 9,000–11,000 | 0% | 3% |
| Off-Central I | Vasanth Nagar, Richmond Town, Indiranagar | 10,000–14,000 | 0% | 2% |
| Off-Central II | Cox Town, Frazer Town, Benson Town | 10,000–12,000 | 0% | 2% |
| North-West | Malleshwaram, Rajajinagar, Tumkur Road | 8,000–9,500 | 1% | 5% |
| West | Mysore Road, Uttarahalli Main Road, Magadi Road | 7,500–8,500 | 0% | 4% |
| Far South | Electronic City, Attibele, Chandapura | 7,000–8,000 | 0% | 4% |
High-end capital values (₹ per sq ft, base rate)
| Submarket | Key locations | Q2 2026 range | QoQ | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central | Lavelle Road, Palace Cross Road, Off Cunningham Road, Ulsoor Road, Richmond Road, Sankey Road | 20,000–30,000 | 0% | 0% |
| South | Koramangala, Bannerghatta Road, JP Nagar, Banashankari | 13,000–18,000 | 0% | 6% |
| East | Whitefield, Old Airport Road | 12,000–15,000 | 1% | 7% |
| North | Hebbal, Jakkur, Devanahalli | 11,000–14,000 | 1% | 7% |
Quoted capital values are base rates and exclude charges such as preferential location charges and development charges. Source: Cushman & Wakefield.
What the price data shows
- East, South-East and North lead appreciation at 6–7% a year in both mid and high-end segments.
- The South is where launches surged but prices moved least. The mid-segment South submarket (Jayanagar, JP Nagar, Kanakapura Road, Bannerghatta Road and others) rose just 3% year-on-year and was flat for the quarter — even as the wider South zone led the quarter's launches. Increased supply in the south may give buyers there more negotiating room.
- Central and off-central areas are flat to modest, at 0–2% annual growth, reflecting mature, high-priced markets.
- Far South and West remain the most affordable, at ₹7,000–8,500 per sq ft in the mid-segment.
Rents: Up 6–7% Over the Year
City-wide average rents rose 6–7% year-on-year, which Cushman & Wakefield attributes to healthy demand for rental apartments across prime office corridors.
Mid-segment monthly rents
| Submarket | Q2 2026 range (₹/month) | QoQ | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| East | 50,000–60,000 | 1% | 7% |
| South-East | 55,000–65,000 | 2% | 6% |
| Central | 80,000–1,20,000 | 0% | 3% |
| North-West | 40,000–50,000 | 0% | 4% |
| West | 35,000–40,000 | 0% | 4% |
High-end monthly rents
| Submarket | Q2 2026 range (₹/month) | QoQ | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central | 1,55,000–3,60,000 | 0% | 2% |
| South | 1,00,000–2,50,000 | 0% | 4% |
| East | 86,000–3,10,000 | 1% | 6% |
| North | 80,000–2,10,000 | 1% | 5% |
Source: Cushman & Wakefield. Rents are quoted averages for key submarkets.
East Bengaluru's mid-segment posted the strongest annual rent growth at 7%, followed by the South-East at 6% — the corridors closest to the city's main technology employment hubs.
The Macroeconomic Backdrop
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| GDP growth (Q4 FY 2025-26) | 7.8% |
| CPI inflation | 3.93% |
| External benchmark lending rate | 7.90% |
| NHB Residex, Bengaluru (March 2026; base FY 2024-25) | 113.1 |
Sources cited in the report: MOSPI, RBI, SBI and NHB.
What Happened Next: The Q3 2026 Follow-Up
Cushman & Wakefield's Bengaluru Residential MarketBeat for Q3 2026 shows how these trends developed in the following quarter:
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| New launches | 12,544 | 12,442 |
| Largest submarket share | South: 38% | East: 56% |
| High-end and luxury share | 58% | 50% |
| Mid-segment share | 42% | 43% |
| Affordable share | 0% | 7% |
| Capital values (YoY) | +6–7% | +6–7% |
| Rents (YoY) | +6–7% | +7–8% |
Year-to-date launches reached 37,650 units by the end of Q3 — a record for the first nine months of a year. Supply swung decisively back to East Bengaluru in Q3, led by large launches in Varthur, Panathur Road and Hoskote, while affordable housing made its first appearance of the year.
What This Means for Bengaluru Buyers and Investors
If you're buying to live in
- Mid-segment buyers had more choice in Q2. A 33% jump in mid-segment launches meant noticeably more new options in the ₹70 lakh–₹1.7 crore range.
- South Bengaluru offered the widest new supply in Q2, along Bannerghatta Road, Electronic City, Kanakapura Road and Mysore Road — with slower price growth in parts of the south, which may give buyers more room to negotiate.
- Sub-₹70 lakh buyers faced a thin market. With no affordable launches in Q2, budget buyers needed to look at resale or at the more affordable Far South and West submarkets.
If you're investing for appreciation
- East, South-East and North led capital value growth at 6–7% a year. These corridors, anchored by technology employment, continue to show the strongest price momentum.
- Mature central areas are value-preservation plays, with 0–2% annual growth.
If you're investing for rental income
- Rents rose 6–7% citywide, led by East (7%) and South-East (6%) in the mid-segment — corridors with deep rental demand from tech professionals near major office hubs.
The Bottom Line
Bengaluru's residential market in Q2 2026 confirmed the strength of the city's housing cycle: a record first half with more than 25,000 launches, steady 6–7% annual price growth, and rents rising at a similar pace. Within that, the quarter had its own character — South Bengaluru led launches, mid-segment supply surged by a third, and luxury cooled from its Q1 high.
The following quarter brought supply back to the East and the first affordable launches of the year, but the core picture held: Bengaluru's tech-driven demand continues to support steady growth in both prices and rents, with the East, South-East and North corridors leading.
References
- Cushman & Wakefield, Bengaluru Residential MarketBeat, Q2 2026. https://assets.cushmanwakefield.com/-/media/cw/marketbeat-pdfs/2026/q2/apac-and-gc/india--bengaluru--residential-q2-2026_v2.pdf
- Cushman & Wakefield, Bengaluru Residential MarketBeat, Q3 2026. https://assets.cushmanwakefield.com/-/media/cw/marketbeat-pdfs/2026/q3/apac-and-gc/india--bengaluru--residential-mb-q3-2026.pdf
- Cushman & Wakefield, India MarketBeat Reports. https://www.cushmanwakefield.com/en/india/insights/marketbeat-india
All Q2 2026 figures are from Cushman & Wakefield's Bengaluru Residential MarketBeat Q2 2026 (reference 1), based on data collected up to 12 June 2026. Q3 2026 comparison figures are from reference 2. Approximate unit counts by submarket and the shares of quarterly launches attributed to individual projects are AnviRealty calculations from figures in the reports. Analysis and commentary for buyers and investors are AnviRealty's own and should not be attributed to Cushman & Wakefield.
This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Capital values are quoted base rates and exclude additional charges; verify current pricing directly with developers.
Published by AnviRealty — Bengaluru's data-driven real estate advisory platform.
